REPORT OF CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
[…] (3) (a) For taxing entities operating under an October 1 through September 30 fiscal year, this advertisement may be combined with the advertisement required by Section 27-39-205 * * *. For all taxing entities * * *, the advertisement shall meet the size, type, placement and frequency requirements established under Section 27-39-205 * * *.
(b) When the advertisement is required, it shall be in the following form:
"NOTICE OF TAX INCREASE - (Name of the taxing entity)
The (name of the taxing entity) will hold a public hearing on its proposed budget for fiscal year (insert the year) on (date and time) at (meeting place). At this meeting, a proposed ad valorem tax revenue increase in the proposed budget will be considered.
The (name of the taxing entity) is now operating with projected total budget revenue of $_________. (____ percent) or $__________ of such revenue is obtained through ad valorem taxes. For next fiscal year, the proposed budget has total projected revenue of $_________. Of that amount, (____ percent) or $______, is proposed to be financed through a total ad valorem tax levy.
This increase in ad valorem tax revenue means that you will pay more in ad valorem taxes on your home, automobile tag, utilities, business fixtures and equipment and rental real property.
Any citizen of (name of the taxing entity) is invited to attend this public hearing on the proposed ad valorem tax revenue increase in the budget and will be allowed to speak for a reasonable amount of time and offer tangible evidence before any vote is taken."
* * *
SECTION 2. Section 27-39-205, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows: